The 16th Euromicro Conference on Real-Time Systems
June 30 - July 2, 2004
Catania, Italy


FINAL PROGRAM


Wednesday, June 30, 2004

08:30 - 09:00 Registration

08:50 - 09:00 Opening

9:00 - 10:30 Session 1: Multimedia Systems
Chair: Giorgio Buttazzo

QoS Control Strategies for High-Quality Video Processing
Clemens C. Wüst, Liesbeth Steffens, Reinder J. Bril, and Wim F.J. Verhaegh

Low-latency Hard Real-Time Communication over Switched Ethernet
Jork Loeser and Hermann Haertig

Quality Aware MPEG-2 Stream Adaptation in Resource Constrained Systems
Damir Isovic and Gerhard Fohler

10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 13:00 Session 2: Distributed Real-Time Systems and Quality of Service
Chair: Eduardo Tovar

Collaborative Resource Allocation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Simone Giannecchini, Marco Caccamo, and Chi-Sheng Shih

Comparing Real-time Communication under Electromagnetic Interference
Ian Broster, Alan Burns, and Guillermo Rodriguez-Navas

Managing Quality-of-Control Performance Under Overload Conditions
Giorgio Buttazzo, Manel Velasco, Pau Marti, and Gerhard Fohler

Improved Prediction for Web Server Delay Control
Dan Henriksson, Ying Lu, and Tarek Abdelzaher

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:30 Session 3: Operating-System Support for Real-Time Systsms
Chair: Hermann Härtig

Stabilizing Execution Time of User Processes by Bottom Half Scheduler in Linux
Kyong Jo Jung, Seok Gan Jung, and Chanik Park

TLSF: A New Dynamic Memory Allocator for Real-Time Systems
M. Masmano, I. Ripoll, and A. Crespo

15:30 - 16:30 Session 4: Work in Progress 1
Chair: Steve Goddard

16:30 - 17:00 Break

17:00 - 18:30 Session 5: Multiprocessor Scheduling and Planning
Chair: Michael Gonzalez Harbour

Schedulability-Driven Partitioning and Mapping for Multi-Cluster Real-Time Systems
Paul Pop, Petru Eles, Zebo Peng, and Viacheslav Izosimov

Multiprocessor Energy-Efficient Scheduling With Task Migration Considerations
Jian-Jia Chen, Heng-Ruey Hsu, Kai-Hsiang Chuang, Chia-Lin Yang, Ai-Chung Pang, and Tei-Wei Kuo

Executing Aperiodic Jobs in a Multiprocessor Constant-Bandwidth Server Implementation
Sanjoy Baruah and Giuseppe Lipari

19:00 Welcome Cocktail

Thursday, July 1, 2004

9:00 - 11:00 Session 6: Scheduling and Design
Chair: Giuseppe Lipari

Integrating Model-Based Design and Preemptive Scheduling in Mixed Time- and Event-Triggered Systems
N. Scaife and P. Caspi

Generalized Pre-Scheduler
Weirong Wang, Aloysius K. Mok, and Gerhard Fohler

A Variable Rate Execution Model
Steve Goddard and Xin Liu

Reducing the Number of Preemptions in Fixed Priority Scheduling
Radu Dobrin and Gerhard Fohler

11:00 - 11:30 Break

11:30 - 13:00 Session 7: Keynote Session
Chair: Gerhard Fohler

Alan Burns, University of York, England
Programming Real-Time Systems

Franck Boissiere, European Commission
The Outlook of Embedded Systems R&D: A Stepping Stone Toward the 7th Framework Program

13:00 - 14:30: Lunch Break

14:30 - 16:00 Session 8: Energy-Aware Real-Time Computing
Chair: Guillem Bernat

Optimized Slowdown in Real Time Task Systems
Ravindra Jejurikar and Rajesh Gupta

On Energy-Constrained Real-Time Scheduling
Tarek A. AlEnawy and Hakan Aydin

Energy-Efficient Policies for Request-Driven Soft Real-Time Systems
Cosmin Rusu, Ruibin Xu, Rami Melhem, and Daniel Mosse

17:00 Excursion (Etna - see Dressing Tips) - Conference banquet

Friday, July 2, 2004

9:00 - 10:30 Session 9: Schedulability Analysis
Chair: Petru Eles

An Event Stream Driven Approximation for the Analysis of Real-Time Systems
Karsten Albers and Frank Slomka

Biasing Effects in Scedulability Measures
Enrico Bini and Giorgio Buttazzo

A New Sufficient Feasibility Test for Asynchronous Periodic Real-Time Task Sets
Rodolfo Pellizzoni and Giuseppe Lipari

10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 13:00 Session 10: Timing and Execution-Time Analysis
Chair: Al Mok

Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis for Dynamic Branch Predictors
Iain Bate and Ralf Reutemann

Static Determination of Probabilistic Execution Times
L. David and I. Puaut

Fixed Priority Timing Analysis of Real-Time Systems with Limited Parallelism
N.C. Audsley and K. Bletsas

Analysis of Tree-Shaped Transactions in Distributed Real-Time Systems
Ola Redell

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:30 Session 11: Work in Progress 2
Chair: Steve Goddard

15:30 - 16:00 Break

16:00 - 17:30 Session 12: Databases and Content Handling
Chair: Sanjoy Baruah

Maintaining Data Freshness in Distributed Real-Time Databases
Yuan Wei, Sang.H. Son, and John. A. Stankovic

Pessimistic Concurrency-Control and Versioning to Support Database Pointers in Real-Time Databases
Dag Nyström, Mikael Nolin, Aleksandra Tešanovic, Christer Norström, and Jörgen Hansson

An Architecture for Real-Time Active Content Distribution
Chengdu Huang, Seejo Sabastine, and Tarek Abdelzaher

17:30 - 18:00 Closing